25th Northwest Film & Video
Festival
 
 

Contents:

Welcome
Program Descriptions
Judge's Statement
Program Schedule
Festival Awards
Tour Sites
24th Best of the Northwest Tour
Submission Guidelines
Acknowledgements
 

ADMISSION

$6 General
$5 Members, Students, Seniors
$30 Festival Pass (valid for all Festival programs except Opening Night)

All screenings take place at the Guild Theater, S.W. 9th and Taylor, unless otherwise noted.
 

NORTHWEST FILM CENTER
Portland Art Museum
1219 S.W. Park Avenue
Portland, OR 97205
503-221-1156
Fax 294-0874
email: info@nwfilm.org


Our Major Sponsors:

Willamette Week Kodak McMenamins

 

THANK YOU  TO THE FESTIVAL SPONSORS AND CONTRIBUTORS: 

Alpha Cine-Seattle 

Amtrak 

AVHQ 

British Columbia Film 

Canadian Consulate General - Seattle 

Chambers Media Center 

COBI Digital 

Creative Media Development 

Downstream Digital Editing 

Eugene Weekly 

Film Finders 

Flying Rhino 

Glenn Sound 

107.5 KBBT/The Beat 

The Mark Spencer Hotel 

National Endowment for the Arts 

Oppenheimer Camera 

Oregon Arts Commission 

Oregon Film and Video Office 

Oregon Media Production Association 

Pacific Video Canada 

Pinnacle Studios 

Quality Screen Advertising 

Rainmaker Digital Pictures 

Regional Arts and Culture Council 

Rex Recording & Video Post 

Rocket Pictures 

Vaughn Communications 

Washington State Arts Commission 

Wieden & Kennedy 
 

AND TO THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS AND ORGANIZATIONS: 

Alpha Cine/Jean Fee, Bob Lancaster; Alaska Arts Commission/Tim Wilson; Ann Arbor Film Festival/Vicki Honeyman; AVHQ/Micheal Sadorus; Black Maria Film Festival; B.C. Arts Council/Don Lindsay; B.C. Film/Anita Wong; Canadian Consulate General-Seattle/Deborah Daoust; Canadian Independent Film/Video Fund/Robin Jackson; Cineworks/Meg Thornton; CineVic/Minder Doman; Downstream/Steve Scott; Eastman Kodak/Richard Bax; Emily Carr Institute of Art/Martin Rose; Idaho Arts Council/Barbara Garrett; Independent Exposure/Joel S. Bachar; Jonhson+Wolverton/Alicia Johnson, Kirk Thornby, Matt Eller, Kimberly Harrington, Deborah Hyde; KPDX Fox 49/Craig Miller, Doug Darroch, Carolyn Quan Lee; Todd Korgan; McMenamins Theater Pubs & Breweries/Mike McMenamin, Caroline Rouwalk, Kenneth 'Ziggy' Nafzigger; Mira! Latino Film Festival; Montana Arts Commission/Arlynn Fishbaugh; Moving Images Distribution/Sylvia Jonescu Lisitza; 911 Media Arts/Peter Mitchell; Olympia Film Society; Oppenheimer Camera/Marty Oppenheimer; Oregon Arts Commission/Chris D'Arcy; Oregon Film & Video Office/David Woolson; Pacific Cinematheque/Jim Sinclair, Jamie Furlong; Peripheral Produce/Matt McCormick; Rex Recording & Video Post/Russ Gorsline, Lee Rooklin; Seattle International Film Festival; Simon Frasier University/Patricia Gruben; SXSW/Suzanne Mauzé; Tacoma Tortured Artists Festival/Kristen Revis; Teknifilm/Bob Zurcher; University of British Columbia/Raymond Hall; Vancouver International Film Festival/Ken Anderlini, Stacey Lobin; Vaughn Communications/Jeff Price, Neil Demplinger, Mike Jaynes; Washington State Arts Commission/Mary Frye, Josie Tamayo; Western States Arts Federation/Linda Speer, Anthony Radich; Colby Whipple; Wiggly World/Debbie Girdwood, Jamie Hook; Willamette Week/Jill Ainsley, Jeff Martineau. 
 

PRINT SOURCES

Attic Secrets
(video)
Heidi Bollock
ph: (360) 705-3239

Backbone of the World: The Blackfeet
(video)
Pamela Roberts
ph: (408) 586-1151

Burn
(video)
Sarah Marcus
ph: (503) 223-6923

Carried Away
(35mm)
Paul Kostick
ph: (206) 328-1047
fax: (206) 328-9418

A Cow At My Table
(video)
Jennifer Abbott
ph: (604) 682-3348
fax: (604) 682-3348

Crowdog
(video)
Vanessa Renwick
ph: (503) 288-4341

Dirt
(35mm)
Chel White

ph: (503) 228-6183
fax: (503) 228-1007

The Dirt On Mom
(16mm)
Doug Aberle
phone: (360) 687-6851
fax: (503) 226-3746

Dowager's Feast
(35mm)

Will Vinton Studios
ph: (503) 225-1130
fax: (503) 4644-9555

Elements In Transformation
(video)
Ying Tan
ph: (541) 346-1416
fax: (541) 346-3626

Geometry of Beware
(16mm)
Richard Raxlin
ph: (250) 598-1937

God's Clown
(35mm)
Steve Sandoz
Artsy Fartsy Productions
ph: (503) 226-7428
fx: (503) 295-6627

Johnny Bagpipes
(16mm)
Dana Cuellar
Polyvinyl Films
ph: (503) 493-2209
fax: (503) 493-2210

Just Like A Man
(16mm)
Haley Isleib
ph: (503) 771-4584

Kitchen Party
(35mm)
John Hazlett
ph: (403) 244-8661
fax: (403) 244-6961

Live! Nude! Girls! Unite!
(video)
Julia Query Wallace
ph: (541) 821-1117

The Living
(video)
Joel Baird
ph: (406) 721-1701

Loves Me Loves Me Not
(16mm)
Ann Kelly
ph: (503) 399-1440
fax: (503) 391-7693

Misadventures of Spittle and Fudd
(35mm)
Tennessee Reid Norton
ph: (503) 232-3779

Peel Out
(video)
Tiann Arnault
Vancouver Film School
ph: (604) 685-5807
fax: (604) 685-5011

A Place Called Chiapas
(35mm)
Canada Wild Productions
ph: (604) 251-0770

Sheer Panic
(video)
Tiann Arnault
Vancouver Film School
ph: (604) 685-5807
fax: (604) 685-5011

Starched
(16mm)
Joseph Malina
ph: (503) 228-4005
fax: (503) 228-0857

Untitled
(video)
Video Out
ph: (604) 872-8449

Usual and Accustomed Places
(video)
Sandra Osawa
ph: (206) 526-7122
fax: (206) 526-7127

Voice of God
(video)
Rick Phillips/Joel Baird
ph: (406) 721-1701

Weird
Gus Van Sant
Sawtooth Films
ph: (503) 226-2364

Young Turkeys
(16mm)
Ian Barbour
ph: (604) 733-2618
 
 
 


Return to the Northwest Film Center Home Page